Friends of Coro

Coro thanks the following organizations and individuals throughout Northern California for serving as field faculty supervisors, placement hosts, Selection Day judges, Interview Guests, and volunteers. With your support, Coro transforms the way people engage communities to address the most challenging issues.

Placement Hosts

  • Katherine Aguirre
    Tiburcio Vasquez Health Center, Inc.
  • Julie Ansell
    San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
  • Isami Arifuku
    National Council on Crime
  • Teresa Arriaga
    Seven Tepees Youth Program
  • Laura Askew
    Project Access
  • Nicky Avant
    Building Blocks for Kids Collaborative
  • Catherine Baker
    Catherine Baker for Assembly
  • Marie Bautista
    East Bay Asian Youth Center
  • Marty Block
    Office of CA Senator Marty Block
  • Cheryl Brown
    Office of Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown
  • Joan Buchanan
    Office of Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
  • Jorge Calderon
    Springworks
  • Christina Canaveral
    Coleman Advocates for Children and Youth
  • Rachel Chen
    Chinatown Community Development Center
  • Diane Cheng
    TICAS (The Institute for College Access amd Success)
  • Jay Cheng
    Asian Pacific American in Public Affairs
  • W. Daniel Costello, Jr.
    Microsoft
  • Brian Darrow
    Working Partnerships USA
  • Roger Dickinson
    Office of Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
  • Shannon Duke
    BART
  • Sierra Feldner-Shaw
    UFCW (United Food and Commercial Workers) Western States Council
  • Radhika Fox
    San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
  • Jim Frazier
    Office of Assemblymember Jim Frazier
  • Tarrell Gamble
    Blaylock Robert Van, LLC
  • Suzanne Goldstein
    California STEM Learning Network
  • Lorena Gonzalez
    Office of Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez
  • Claire Halbrook
    Pacific Gas and Electric Company
  • Isadore Hall III
    Office of Assemblymember Isadore Hall III
  • Loni Hancock
    Office of Senator Loni Hancock
  • Scott Havertz
    Dodge & Cox
  • Tim Hester
    No on B and C
  • Lamar Heystek
    Mike Honda for Congress
  • Regina Jackson
    East Oakland Youth Development Center
  • Linton Johnson
    BART
  • Jordan Kerl
    Smart Wire Grid
  • Eddie Kurtz
    Courage Campaigns
  • Mark Leach
    International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 617
  • Ivy Lee
    Office of San Francisco Supervisor Jane Kim
  • Ivy Lee
    City and County of San Francisco
  • Tom Lockard
    Stifel Nicolaus
  • Brittany Lothe
    SAP
  • Lisa Lovitt
    Sylvan
  • Chuck MacDougald
    San Mateo Republican Party Headquarters
  • Kate Maeder
    Storefront Political Media
  • Anshul Maheshwari
    Bechtel Corporation
  • Danielle Mayorga
    San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
  • Laura McKaughan
    San Francisco Conservation Corps
  • Ellen Mernick
    San Mateo Republican Party Headquarters
  • Matthias Mormino
    San Francisco Board of Supervisors
  • Adrian Nunez
    San Francisco Health Plan
  • Jennifer Pae
    18MillionRisin
  • Mothusi Pahl
    Alphabet Energy, Inc.
  • Richard Pan
    Office of Assemblymember Richard Pan
  • Angela Pang
    Asian Week Foundation
  • Bob Pardini
    The Grove Consultants International
  • Liz Penney
    YMCA of the East Bay
  • Randall Ramian
    Aircraft Carrier Hornet Foundation
  • Stephanie Rapp
    Walter & Elise Haas Fund
  • Mario Rendon
    Office of Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
  • Rachel Richman
    IFPTE Local 21
  • Chris Robine
    Smart Wire Grid
  • James Rosenfield
    Marin Country Mart LLC
  • Richard S. Gordon
    Office of Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon
  • Julia Sabory
    Mayor’s Office of Housing
  • Tavae Samuelu
    RYSE Center
  • Doniece Sandoval
    Lava Mae
  • Ryan Schuchard
    Business for Social Responsibility
  • Stephanie Scott
    Room to Read
  • Sarang Shah
    MapLight
  • Jenny Soi
    East Bay Asian Youth Center
  • Susan Solomon
    United Educators of San Francisco
  • Sandra Spence
    Camfed USA Foundation
  • Caelie Stark
    Richmond Village Beacon
  • Bruce Stoffmacher
    Office of Oakland Councilmember Libby Schaaf
  • Melissa Stone
    Chevron Corporation
  • Tony Talbot
    Out & Equal Workplace Advocates
  • Manith Thaing
    Asian Health Services
  • Joe Toback
    Sign Display & Allied Crafts Local Union No. 510
  • Michael Tran
    Chinatown Youth Center Initiative: The Spot
  • Alexander Tran
    Code for America
  • Casey Unrein
    John F. Kennedy University
  • Erica Vazquez
    City of Oakland
  • Juanita Velasquez
    Oakland Police Department (OPD)
  • Minh Dan Vuong
    City of San Jose, Office of City Auditor
  • Don Wagner
    Office of Assemblymember Don Wagner
  • Shannon Way
    HomeownershipSF
  • Todd Wilms
    SAP
  • Tamiko Wong
    Oakland Asian Cultural Center

Selection Day Judges

  • Dunstan Allison-Hope
  • Kristen Angel
  • Nathan Bengtsson
  • Minden Bennion Beach
  • Zach Blume
  • Jose Bodipo-Memba
  • Alan Briskin
  • Lauralee Brown Markus
  • Elinor Buchen
  • Joe Canton
  • Aaron Carruthers
  • Toni Cassar
  • Brenda Castillo
  • Vincent Chao
  • Julie Chin
  • Rosie Cohan
  • Jocelyn Corbett
  • W. Daniel Costello, Jr.
  • Darlene Currie
  • Lizabeth Cutler
  • Sharif Ebrahim
  • Alisa Fong
  • Ron Fortgang
  • Dulce Galicia
  • Jeff Gordon
  • Gordon Hart
  • Kevin Herglotz
  • James Hogeboom
  • Johnson Hor
  • Jim Hurst
  • Tracey Jones
  • Pam Jones
  • Jennifer Kern
  • Mark Klein
  • Frank Mah
  • Miriam E. Marks
  • Mandara Meyers
  • Mariana Moore
  • Michelle Moskowitz
  • Rachel Muhlstein
  • James Murray
  • Juliet Musso
  • Elli Nagai-Rothe
  • Lan Thao Nguyen
  • Ed Obuchowski
  • Ted Olsson
  • Laura Peck
  • Scott Peterson
  • Stephanie Rapp
  • Caroline Robinson
  • G. Morgan Sanders
  • Nina Scheinman
  • Tracy Session
  • Susan Shain
  • Larry Simi
  • Dwight Smith
  • James Stonehouse
  • Russell Sunshine
  • Midori Tabata
  • Kio Tong-Ishikawa
  • Minh Dan Vuong
  • Susan Walters
  • Kristy Wang
  • Ann Wang
  • Clifford Yee